Contact
Apply
Request Info
Bulldog Account

  • connect
  • news
  • calendar

2011 Commencement Ceremony

Sunday May 22, 2011 at 2:00pm
Brown Auditorium


2011 GraduationPhoto Gallery flickr

View photos of the graduates during the processional and recessional led by members of the McPherson Youth Pipes & Drums, the platform party and faculty and staff of McPherson College.


 

Commencement Address

Dr. Betsy Gatewood told the 150 graduating seniors at McPherson College Sunday, May 22, to embrace risk and change as they seek fulfillment in their lives and careers.

Dr. Gatewood, entrepreneurship fellow at McPherson College, quoted current statistics that most people make two to three career changes and hold seven to 10 jobs in their lifetime. She encouraged students to find what they have a passion for and do that, even if it isn’t in their chosen major.

“If you find yourself in a career or job that isn’t what you envisioned, and you’ve given yourself time to really think about it, then change,” she said. “There’s nothing more discouraging than getting up in the morning and knowing you’re going to spend most of the day doing something you don’t enjoy.”

Dr. Gatewood gave examples from her own life – starting out her career working in childcare, which she quickly discovered she didn’t enjoy; and her own father, who was successful in his career, but didn’t seem to have much passion for it. She encouraged the graduates to not let others’ dreams define their own, and to find what inspires them and follow it even if it means leaving the safe and comfortable.

“Take that risk. Take the Freedom to Jump,” she said. “As Geena Davis said, ‘If you risk nothing, then you risk everything.’”

Dr. Gatewood encouraged the graduates to not so much seek out happiness in their lives, which can be temporary, but instead to seek fulfillment. To do this, she advised them to take five steps: find their gifts and use them in a way they enjoy in the service of others, challenge themselves to accomplish something difficult, build relationships with family and friends, nurture their sense of gratitude and generosity and to find a connection with something greater than themselves.

“Congratulations on this momentous day,” she said. “And I wish you a fulfilled life.”


Commencement Program

Prelude

Dr. Steven Gustafson
Organist, Professor of Music
"Toccata" from Suite Gothique – Leon Boellmann

Processional

McPherson Youth Pipes & Drums
Mr. Lonny Liljegren and Mr. Ian Ferguson
A Medley of Scottish Tunes

Invocation

Dr. Tom Hurst
Director of Campus Ministries

Welcome

Ms. Tecie Turner
Senior Class Representative

McPherson College singers

Dr. Steven Gustafson
Director
"Go, Lovely Rose" – Eric Whitacre
Saxophone: Mr. Michael Holman
Soloists: Ms. Alyson Holman and Ms. Amanda Kennedy

Homily

Dr. Becki Bowman
Assistant Professor of Communication

Alumni Citation Recognition

Mr. Michael Schneider
President
Vincette L. Goerl '71
R. Dean Elliott '66 and '71
P. Lee Miller '66

Commencement Address

Dr. Betsy Gatewood
Entrepreneurship Fellow at McPherson College

McPherson College singers

Dr. Steven Gustafson
Director
"My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord" - arr. Moses Hogan

Presentation of Candidates

Dr. Kent Eaton
Provost

Conferring of Degrees and Honors

Mr. Michael Schneider
Dr. Kent Eaton
Prof. Karlene Tyler

Associate Academic Dean

Benediction

Dr. Kent Eaton

Recessional

Dr. Steven Gustafson
Organist
"Westminster Fanfare" - Charles Callahan
"Menuet Gothique" from Suite Gothique - Leon Boellmann

Class of 2011

Amanda Lee Aragon, BS
Biology

Jose J. Arenas, BA

Communication: Applied Spanish

Angela Renea Armbrust, BS

Elementary Education

Jessica Lynn Arpin, BS

Physical Education & Health

Roxane Nickole Ayres, BA

cum laude
Art: Graphic Design

Alyssa Baldi, BA

Art: Graphic Design

Anthony James Baldi, BA

Art: Graphic Design

Elizabeth Ball, BA
Art: Studio

Shane Ball, BA

Art: Studio

Rodley Roy Barlet, BS

summa cum laude
Technology: Auto Restoration
Technology
Business Administration

Holly Bate, BA
Art: Graphic Design

Joseph M. Becker, BS
Business Administration:
Accounting, Finance & Management

Miles D. Birch, BS

Technology: Auto Restoration
Technology

Jennifer Lynn Birdsall, BS

magna cum laude
Elementary Education

Shaun Blenkinsop, BS

Physical Education & Health

Tanya Bower, BS
Business Management

Emma Anne Brömme, BS

magna cum laude
Psychology: Health & Human Services
Performing Arts

Austin S. Brown, BS

Psychology: Health & Human Services

John A. Brown, BS

Technology: Auto Restoration
Technology

Matthew Warren Brown, BS

Technology: Auto Restoration
Technology

Ryan Randall Brown, BS

Technology: Management Restoration

Ana Marie Calderon, BA

Communication: Applied

Katy Clemens, BS

cum laude
Business Administration:
Accounting & Management

Haley Cook, BS

Business Administration:
Management & Marketing

Susan Rebecca Corcoran, BS

magna cum laude
Business Management

Mira E. Coulter, BA
Spanish
Sociology

Lance M. Dick, BS

Business Administration:
Finance & Management

Jeffrey Allen Diggs, BS
Business Management

Nacole M. Dugger, BS

Psychology: Child Development
Philosophy/Religion

Karen A. Duran, BS
Business Management

Kelsey Janelle Dutton, BS

summa cum laude
Business Administration: Management

Travis McClain Eason, BS
Physical Education & Health
Sociology

Tricia Michawn Fensky, BA

Art: Graphic Design

Karissa Ferrell, BS

cum laude
Biology
Psychology

Leah Esther Fitzjarrald, BA

Music
Business Administration

Jeffrey Marion Frank, II, BS

Physical Education & Health

Don E. Gamble, BS

Business Management

Rocky D. Geis, BS
Business Management

Amy Louise George, BA

Communication: Applied

Heath A. Goering, BS

Technology: Restoration Management

Sean Louis Grandin, BA

Art: Graphic Design

Melisa Anne Grandison, BA
Spanish
Communication: Applied

Kelsey M. Gray, BS

History: Politics & History
Communication
Philosophy/Religion

Kelley Ann Green, BS

Biology

Shaun Robert Griffin, BS
Technology: Restoration Design

Franz Grossmann, BS

Business Administration:
Management & Marketing

Evan David Gurschick, BS
Technology: Restoration Management

Megan Gutsch, BS

Business Administration:
Management & Marketing

Michelle L. Haley-Wienstroer, BA

Art: Studio

Alexia E. Hall, BA

magna cum laude
Theatre
Spanish

C. Michael Hall, BS
summa cum laude
History: Politics and History

Casey Hayes, BS
Sociology: Criminal Justice

Dana Henderson, BS
Physical Education & Health

Laura Lorraine Hendricks, BA

Art: Graphic Design

Zachery Dean Hlad, BS

Chemistry

Michael Holman, BA

English

Allison D. Hoskinson, BS

Psychology: Child Development

Katherine Nelms Hughes, BS

cum laude
Elementary Education
English

Dinelle J. Hunsberger, BS

Business Management

Amy E. Huxtable, BA

summa cum laude
Art: Graphic Design & Studio

Madalen H. Jackle, BS

magna cum laude
Business Administration:
Accounting & Finance

Dylan Joseph Jandreau, BS

Biology

Thaddeus Eugene Johnson, BS

Psychology: Health & Human Services

Jesse Scott Jones, BS

Physical Education & Health

Andrew Joseph Kaminskas, BS

Technology: Auto Restoration Technology

Jeffrey A. Keysor, BS
Technology: Restoration Management

Meagan Nichole Koeppen, BS

Elementary Education
Special Education

Mitchell Krier, BS

Physical Education & Health

Chad L. Krivin, BS

Technology: Restoration Design
History
Art

Lidia Labra, BA

Music
Business Administration

Arron J. Lafitte, BS

Sociology: Criminal Justice

Jason D. Lane, BS

Technology: Restoration Management

Christover S. Lange, BS

Biology

Amanda Louise Larsen, BS

Physical Education & Health

Trent S. Lawrence, BS

Business Administration:
Management & Marketing

Ashley Leatherman, BS
Business Management

Chris LeBlanc, BS

Mathematics

Randall Dean Livingston, BS

Business Administration: Finance,
Management & Marketing

Ashley M. Luthye, BS

Biology

Nicolas Dominique Mahaut, BS
Technology: Restoration Design

Mavrick Isaiah Marsolf, BS

History: Politics and History

Shane Zachariah Mascarenas, BA
Communicaton: Applied

Richelle Mascaro, BS

Physical Education & Health

Jonathan Davis May, BS

cum laude
Technology: Auto Restoration Technology

Stephen Andrew McCrate, BS

Technology: Auto Restoration Technology

Aaron Lee Milam, BS

Technology: Auto Restoration Technology

Grant D. Miller, BS

cum laude
Business Administration:
Mangement & Marketing

Ian M. Miller, BA

History

Jessica A. Mollhagen, BA

Art: Graphic Design

Jessica Monaghan, BS

Elementary Education
Special Education

Matthew Morrell, BS

Technology: Auto Restoration Technology

Rattanak Sophorh Muor, BS

Sociology: Criminal Justice
Psychology

Elijah Thomas Neher, BA

Art: Studio

Elvin Alexander Nunn, BS

Technology: Auto Restoration Technology

Megan M. Ortiz, BS

Biology

Devin Otsea, BS
Technology: Restoration Management

Kristen Marie Ozbun, BS

cum laude
Physical Education & Health

Garrett Parker, BS

magna cum laude
Sociology: Criminal Justice

Tiffany Parks, BS

Psychology: Child Development
Sociology

Andrew M. Paschall, BS

Art: Graphic Design/Marketing
Business Administration: Marketing

Kelsie Ann Patrick, BA

Performing Arts: Theatre
Communication: Applied

Bridgette K. Peterson, BS

magna cum laude
Business Administration: Finance,
Management & Marketing

Casey Lynn Pierce,
BS
Business Management

William Wayne Powers, BS

Sociology: Criminal Justice
Psychology

Kevin Eugene Putnam, II, BS

Business Administration:
Finance & Management

Brittney Jo Regier, BS

magna cum laude
Elementary Education

Rafail Reyes, BS
Business Administration: Marketing

Armando Rodriguez, BA

Music

Eduardo Rodriguez, BA

Art: Graphic Design

Jordan David Roquemore, BA
magna cum laude
English

Kimberli Anne Roquemore, BA
summa cum laude
Communication: Applied

Trenton Lawrence Ruxlow, BS

Business Administration: Finance,
Management & Marketing

Erica F. Schlender, BS
Elementary Education

Abby Schlesinger, BS

Elementary Education

Dale Schwartz, BS

Technology: Restoration Management

Audrey Monique Secker, BA

cum laude
Communication: Applied
English

Trenton S. Severs, BS

Physical Education & Health

Elizabeth Shaffer, BA

magna cum laude
Art: Graphic Design/Marketing
Business Administration: Marketing

Serena A. Shea, BS
Business Management

Jennifer Marie Shelite, BS

Elementary Education
Special Education

Mark Shelton, BS

Physical Education & Health
Special Education

Larry Shields, BS

Technology: Auto Restoration Technology

Katrina Short, BS
Technology: Auto Restoration Technology

Billie Jo Shuttleworth, BS

Business Administration: Accounting

Destri Megan Sievers, BS

Business Administration: Accounting & Finance
Spanish

Jennifer M. Smith, BS
Business Management

John Joseph Sobczuk, Jr., BS

Technology: Restoration Management

Tye E. Soukup, BS

Technology: Restoration Management

Michael D. Spyropoulos, BS

Technology: Auto Restoration Technology

Ryan B. Stauffer, BS
Business Administration: Management
Sociology

Calin L. Strong, BS

Business Administration: Finance,
Management & Marketing

Tabatha Roxanne Surveyor, BA

Performing Arts: Theatre

Andrea Jo Swanson, BS
summa cum laude
Elementary Education
Special Education

Jamie Teeters, BS
Business Administration: Finance,
Management & Marketing

Shelton Andrew Thigpen, Jr., BS

Business Administration:
Management & Marketing

Ashley Denae Toepfer, BS
Business Administration: Management

Luis A. Toro, BA

Art : Graphic Design

Tecie Layne Turner, BS

cum laude
Biochemistry

James A. Tuttle, BS

summa cum laude
Psychology: Health & Human Services
Sociology: Health & Human Services
& Criminal Justice

Bradley D. Unruh, BS
Business Management

Brittany M. Van Sant, BS

magna cum laude
Psychology: Child Development
Sociology

Kayla Wenthe, BS
Business Management

Joshua Louis White, BS

Mathematics

Dustin B. Whitney, BS

magna cum laude
Technology: Restoration Management

Barbara S. Wiard, BS

Psychology: Health & Human Services

Brooks Erin Wilson, BS
Business Management

Jessica Lyn Wisdom, BS

summa cum laude
Mathematics

Rebecca K. Yates, BS

Elementary Education

Ian Daniel York, BS

Physical Education & Health

Ashley DeAnne Zodrow, BS

summa cum laude
Biochemistry


     Share This / Bookmark

 

 

Past Ceremonies

2012

2011