Contact
Apply
Request Info
Bulldog Account

  • connect
  • news
  • calendar

2013 Commencement Ceremony

Sunday May 26, 2013 at 2:00pm, Brown Auditorium

Watch on Livestream

  2013 Commencement Ceremony Photos
  2013 Graduate Diploma Photos

 

130 Graduate in McPherson College Class of 2013

As the 130 students in the McPherson College class of 2013 marked their graduation, they were encouraged to change their perception and look for the unexpected connections in life.

Balbir Mathur, founder and president of Trees for Life International in Wichita, Kan., gave the commencement address for McPherson College on May 26 in Brown Auditorium. Mathir told about his experience growing up in India.

In particular, he recalled the time his family moved into a house that was the only one to have electricity in the neighborhood. For him and his friends it was like a magical connection, he said, as they flipped the switch on the wall and watched the light turn on and off on the ceiling above.

Likewise, he encouraged the graduates to look for those kind of connections day-to-day.
“All things you will encounter in life, they are connected. And your job, if you do it, is simply to find that switch in the darkest of dark rooms - in the darkest of dark problems,” he said. “Then when everything seems so dark, don’t worry, just find that switch and turn it on.”

Dr. Laura Workman Eells, associate professor of sociology, delivered the homily at commencement, and encouraged the graduates to “be the kind of person your dog thinks you are.”

“You all entered here as students. Today you are graduates. Tomorrow you will be alumni. But you will always be Bulldogs,” she said. “Congratulations on your success. May your life be filled with many more.

 

Commencement Program

Prelude

Dr. Steven Gustafson
Organist, Director for Planned Giving
Former Professor of Music
"Westminster Fanfare" - Charles Callahan

Processional

McPherson Youth Pipes & Drums
Mr. Lonny Liljegren and Mr. Ian Ferguson
A Medley of Scottish Tunes

Invocation

Dr. Steven Crain
Associate Professor of Philosophy & Religion
Campus Pastor

Welcome

Ms. Natalie Boss
Senior Class Representative

Homily

Dr. Laura Workman Eells
Assistant Professor of Sociology

Alumni Citation Recognition

Mr. Michael Schneider
President
David Fruth '61 and Bonnie Fruth '68
Bill Grove '65 and Lois Grove '64
Phil Miller '65 and Pearl Miller '67

Commencement Address

Mr. Balbir S. Mathur
Founder and President, Trees for Life International

Presentation of Candidates

Dr. Kent Eaton
Provost

Conferring of Degrees and Honors

Mr. Michael Schneider
Dr. Kent Eaton
Dr. Cari Lott
Academic Dean
Prof. Karlene Tyler

Associate Academic Dean

Benediction

Dr. Kent Eaton

Recessional Hymn

Audience
"Come, Thou Fount"

Recessional

Dr. Steven Gustafson
Organist
"Menuet Gothique" from Suite Gothique - Leon Boellmann


     Share This / Bookmark

 

Class of 2013

Jacoby D. Adams, BS
Physical Education & Health
Sociology

Taylor D. Adams, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Technology: Historic Automotive Technology

Kellea Deann Allison, BS
CUM LAUDE
Elementary Education
Communication

Brendon Jeremy Anderson*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Andrew Michael Asuncion, BS
Physical Education & Health

Michael A. Atwater*, BS
Business Administration: Management

Amanda Baxter, BS
CUM LAUDE
Chemistry
Spanish

Michael Everett Beasley, BS
Business Management

Rita Blackburn, BS
Business Management

Natalie Boss, BS
CUM LAUDE
Elementary Education

Ryan Lane Brady, BS
Business Management

Cheyna Rae Buchman, BS
Business Administration: Finance/Management

Vyacheslav Bukatin, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance

Steve Butcher, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology
History

Jennifer Susan Carlson, BS
Business Administration: Management/Marketing

Paula Michelle Carpenter, BS
CUM LAUDE
Elementary Education: Special Education

Madison L. Chambers, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Business Administration: Marketing

Brandon Michael Chandler*, BS
Mathematics

Jacee K. Coberly, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Interdisciplinary: Music Business

Jacob Lee Cooper, BA
Performing Arts: Musical Theatre
Transformative Entrepreneurship

Kaylee Renee Cramer, BS
Business Administration: Management/Marketing

Kendall Critchfield, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Timothy A. Dancisin*, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Isaac DeLaTorre, BS
Sociology: Criminal Justice

Luke Dillavou, BS
Business Administration: Finance/Management/Marketing

Adriana Chanel Dreier, BA
Performing Arts: Music

John Emery†, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Amy Elizabeth Evans, BS
CUM LAUDE
Business Administration: Finance/Management

Ashley Elaine Evans, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Elementary Education: Special Education

Ronaldo Neris de Oliveira Filho, BA
Communication: Applied

Wrylie Jordan Finkle, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Mathematics

Nicholas Finney, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Peter M. Fisher, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology
Business Administration: Management

Tammie Eugenia Fletchall, BS
Business Management

Torey Beth Fry, BS
CUM LAUDE
Environmental Stewardship
Sociology

Sierra Chantel Gillespie, BS
Business Administration: Management/Marketing

Austin P. Grabowski*, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Management

Lizette Janet Guzman Esquivel, BS
Business Administration: Management/Marketing

Kalila Anne Haddad†, BS
Technology: Historic Automotive Technology
English

Dustin R. Hague*, BS
Biology

Kenyatta T. Harden, BA
Performing Arts: Theatre

Caleb Thor Hartman, BS
Business Administration: Marketing

Heath Helmer, BA
Art: Graphic Design

Mason Roy Hewitt, BS
Sociology: Criminal Justice

Troy Hopkins, BS
CUM LAUDE
Business Management

Lindsay Ann Hrabe, BS
Business Administration: Management

Trey Adam DeRouen*, BS
Environmental Stewardship

Ashley Nicole Huizar, BS
Biology
Psychology

Adam Lawrence James*, BA
English
Performing Arts

Emily Carol James, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Environmental Stewardship
Communication: Applied

Aurore Amandine Joigny, BA
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Art: Graphic Design

Isaac Kahl, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Management

Bill Kleines, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Patrick Preston Knapp, BS
CUM LAUDE
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Claire Krizek, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance

Mitchell Dale Leppke*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Isaac J. Levin, BA
Performing Arts: Theatre
Transformative Entrepreneurship

Lindsey A. Linnebur, BS
Business Administration: Management/Marketing

Allison Love, BS
Psychology: Health & Human Services
Sociology: Health & Human Services

Ashley Love, BS
Sociology: Criminal Justice

Shane Lee Love*, BS
Business Management

Jake M. Luedke, BA
Art: Graphic Design

David Grahm Mahanna, BA
Performing Arts: Theatre
Communication

Simon Peter Marriott, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Management

Zachary Brandon Michael Mason, BS
Physical Education & Health

Melissa Massingill, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Elementary Education

Casey T. Maxon, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Technology: Historic Automotive Technology

Callie Gregg McCaffrey, BS
Psychology: Health & Human Services

Joseph Patrick McCollough, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Veronica Belen Mendez, BA
Communication: Applied
Spanish

Jacklyn Louise Miller*, BS
Psychology: Child Development

Kasey Lee Miller, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Biology

Christopher Peyton Moyer, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Management

Katie Jean Naccarato, BS
Psychology: Health & Human Services
Sociology: Health & Human Services

Sarah M. Neher, BS
Biology

Ivy Nicole Newton*, BA
English

Trent R. Noller, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Byron Leigh O’Rourke, BS
Business Administration: Finance/Management/Marketing

Geverton Ost, BS
Business Administration: Management/Marketing

James C. Patton, BS
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance/Management

Mikhail A. Perez, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Nathan E. Person, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Jason Pfoutz, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Management/Restoration Technology/Motorcycle Restoration

Michael Phillips, BS
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance/Marketing

Stephan J. Pierce*, BS
Business Management

Patrick Andrew Alonzo Pilip, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Tayler D. Puttergill, BS
Business Administration: Management

Julius Record*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Emilee Kristine Reinert, BA
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Communication: Applied

Jacob Reinhardt*, BS
Mathematics

Langston M. Rhynes, BA
Performing Arts: Theatre

Tiffany M. Rooker, BS
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance/Management

Taylor Logan Roop, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Biochemistry

Rebecca R. Rose†, BS
Business Management

Stuart Mitchell V, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Jonathan P. Rucker, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Jacob Ryan, BS
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance/Management

Cordney Omar Sanders*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Kylee Ann Scott, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Management

Garrett Matthew Sharp, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Management
Business Administration: Finance

Owola Shields, Jr., BS
Physical Education & Health

Brittney Raeanne Shoulders*, BS
Business Administration: Management/Marketing

Jordan Sklba*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Kyle L. Smith, BS
Technology: Automotive Communication

Kyle Smith, BS
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance

Jacob D. Snodgrass, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Biology

Allison Lynn Snyder, BA
English
History

Casey Joe Sowell*, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Shela Spencer, BA
Art: Graphic Design Marketing

Erik N. Steffens, BS
CUM LAUDE
Business Administration: Management/Marketing

Colton Gene Stewart*, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Management

Alex Stillwell, BA
Communication: Applied

Stephanie Dennay Stroh, BS
Elementary Education

Andrew Thomas Suits, BS
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance/Management

Cody L. Taylor, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Management

Sarah Rose Taylor, BS
Elementary Education

James Adam Temaat*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Derrick Toney, BA
Art: Graphic Design & Studio Art

Anna A. Ruxlow*, BS
Business Management

Samuel Tucker*, BA
Art: Graphic Design Marketing

Ross R. Vana, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Technology: Automotive Restoration Management

Eric D. Wasson, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Christopher Wayne Weyand, BS
Technology: Automotive Restoration Management

Molly Ashton Whitwell*, BS
Physical Education & Health: Special Education

Jonathan Wickramasinghe, BA
Art: Graphic Design

Brandon L. Wight, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Technology: Automotive Restoration Technology

Michelle Wilde, BS
CUM LAUDE
Mathematics

Taylor Ann Wilkens, BS
Business Administration: Finance/Management/Marketing

Matt Willis, BS
Physical Education & Health

Marcus Duane Wilson*, BS
Sociology: Criminal Justice

denotes minor emphasis
* denotes summer graduate
† denotes in absentia

 

Past Ceremonies

2013

2012

2011