Contact
Apply
Request Info
Bulldog Account

  • connect
  • news
  • calendar

2014 Commencement Ceremony

Sunday May 25, 2014 at 2:00pm, Brown Auditorium

The ceremony will be webcast live via Livestream. We again have a large graduating class this year so overflow seating and broadcast will be available in Mingenback theatre.

 


 

View ceremony photos on flickr.com/photos/mcphersoncollege

More than 150 Graduate in McPherson College Class of 2014

As the 142 McPherson College bachelor’s students and - for the first time - nine Master of Education students marked their graduation at commencement, they heard both about the value of their talents and the value of their human weakness.

Dr. Kent Eaton, provost, gave the commencement address for the McPherson College class of 2014 on May 25 in Brown Auditorium - one of his last actions before officially resigning as provost.

Dr. Eaton used the Biblical metaphor of “treasures in jars of clay” to give advice to the newest MC alumni. Treasure, he said, represents the talents and abilities they all possess to transform the world. The “jars of clay” meanwhile, represent how the graduates should avoid arrogance in those abilities.

“Rather than falling into that trap, I want to encourage you today to take a road less traveled,” Dr. Eaton said. “It’s one that says rather than to defend oneself in what seems to be attack, choose to take the more lonely road and embrace the metaphor of the fragility of a jar of clay.”

Dr. Eaton emphasized that as the students go out into the larger world, those at McPherson College will continue to support and encourage them.

“We are proud of you beyond measure,” he said. “We celebrate your achievements and we look forward to even greater things as you move out from here to serve the world that so desperately needs your talents, your entrepreneurship and your energy.”

Rod Gieselman, associate professor of business, presented the homily at commencement and spoke about the concept of “milestones” as an opportunity to reflect on the past and look to the future. In particular, he wanted students to realize that the bulk of their lifelong learning was not behind them, but on the road ahead.

“As you pause today at this milestone, you should view the road ahead of you with anticipation and excitement. You now have the opportunity to learn just for the joy of learning,” Gieselman said. “Get started.”

 

Commencement Program

Prelude

Dr. Steven Gustafson
Vice President for Advancement
Professor Emeritus of Music
"Westminster Fanfare" - Charles Callahan

Processional

McPherson Youth Pipes & Drums
Mr. Lonny Liljegren and Mr. Ian Ferguson
A Medley of Scottish Tunes

Invocation

Dr. ShaRhonda Maclin
Dean of Students
Assistant Professor of Education

Welcome

Ms. Ashlie Manzi
Senior Class Representative

Homily

Mr. Rod Gieselman
Associate Professor of Business

Alumni Citation Recognition

Mr. Michael Schneider
President
June Forsyth Switzer ‘59       
H. Stephen Mohler ‘64
Leslie Shenefelt ‘69

Commencement Address

Dr. Kent Eaton
Provost
Professor of Cultural Studies
“Your Treasure Is in a Jar of Clay!”

Presentation of Candidates

Dr. Kent Eaton

Conferring of Degrees and Honors

Mr. Michael Schneider
Dr. Kent Eaton
Dr. Mark Malaby, M.Ed. Program
Ms. Angie McDonald, Adjunct Professor, M.Ed. Program
Dr. Cari Lott, Academic Dean
Prof. Karlene Tyler, Associate Academic Dean

Benediction

Dr. Steve Crain
Campus Pastor
Associate Professor of Philosophy & Religion

Recessional Hymn

Audience
"All Creatures of Our God and King”

Recessional

Dr. Steven Gustafson
Organist
"Menuet Gothique" from Suite Gothique - Leon Boellmann


     Share This / Bookmark

 

Class of 2014

Angela Dawn Black*, MEd
Transformational Education

Katie Foster*, MEd
Transformational Education

David Paul Hoffman,*, MEd
Transformational Education

Eric Allen Hoops*, MEd
Transformational Education

Tiffany Pacey*, MEd
Transformational Education

William Brian Peters*, MEd
Transformational Education

Melinda Jo Reese*, MEd
Transformational Education

Megan Paige Ragan*, MEd
Transformational Education

Jenny Wiens*, MEd
Transformational Education

Lenton Alexander Abram, BS
Sociology: Criminal Justice

Ashley Joanna Allmon, BS
Business Administration: Marketing
Spanish

David Joseph Allen Anderson*, BS
Sociology: Criminal Justice

Russell Andersen, BS
Technology: Restoration Technology

Kaila Atkinson, BS
Psychology: Health & Human Services

Joshua Aubuchon*, BS
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance

Christopher Joseph Barnes, BS
Psychology: Health & Human Services

Cole Base, BS
Technology: Restoration Design/Restoration Technology

Kayla E. Besmer, BS
Education: Elementary Education

Justin Dean Biegger, BA
Performing Arts: Theatre

Anjoylus Joseph Eugene Brinkley, BA
Art: Graphic Design

Maxwell L. Bruins†, BS
CUM LAUDE
Technology: Restoration Technology

Adam M. Bruner, BS
Physical Education & Health

Tyler Scott Bruton, BA
CUM LAUDE
Communication: Applied Communication

Jared Daniel Buckert, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Technology: Restoration Technology

Lance Christian Butler, BS
Technology: Restoration Management

Cody Cannon, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Psychology: Health & Human Services

Tori LeAnn Carder, BA
History

Yi-Qun Chai†, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Biology

Natasha Chaney, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Business Administration: Finance/Management

April LaNae Childs, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Biology
Psychology

Evan Reynolds Clary*, BS
Technology: Motorcycle Restoration

Jared Daniel Coho, BS
Technology: Restoration Technology

Jerod L. Corbus, BS
Business Administration: Management
Enviromental Science

Lori M. Crain, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Environmental Stewardship

Justin M. Crenshaw, BS
Technology: Restoration Technology
History

Alyese Janene Crist, BA
CUM LAUDE
Performing Arts: Theatre/Music

Cord A. Cunningham, BA
Art: Graphic Design

Christopher James Curl*, BS
Business Management

Blair M. Darsch, BS
CUM LAUDE
Technology: Restoration Technology

Kyle Robert Dennis, BS
CUM LAUDE
Technology: Restoration Management

Erik Scott DeRoo, BS
Physical Education & Health

Sean Daniel De Young, BS
CUM LAUDE
Biochemistry

Anthony Val diValentin*†, BS
Technology: Restoration Technology

Vincent Gregory Donato, BS
History & Political Science

Shane R. Dresser*, BS
Technology: Restoration Technology
Communication

Sean Bordier Dullaghan, BS
Business Administration: Accounting Finance/Management

Josh Dunback, BS
CUM LAUDE
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance

Chad J. Ediger†, BS
Technology: Restoration Technology

Cheyenne Katelyn Eisenhour*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Stephanie Elizabeth Ellis*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Christopher Ellison, Jr., BS
Sociology: Criminal Justice

Alejandro Esparza, Jr., BS
Biochemistry

Matraca H. Ewy, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Psychology: Health & Human Services

Ericka Nicole Faust, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Education: Elementary Education

Yosa Figueroa, BS
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance

Amanda Christine Fleming, BS
CUM LAUDE
Sociology: Criminal Justice
Psychology

Joshua Fliedner, BS
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance

Kyler Chase Freeman, BA
Art: Graphic Design

Emma Catherine French*, BS
Sociology: Health & Human Services
Psychology

Aspen Marie Frey, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Education: Elementary Education

Rafael Fuentes Jiménez, BS
Business Administration: Finance/Management

Breahna Noreen Gillespie, BA
Communication: Applied Communication

Laurel Gillispie, BA
Art: Graphic Design/Studio

Emily M. Girard, BS
Business Administration: Management

Ethan Daniel Gutierrez, BS
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance

Kristie Anne Gutierrez, BA
CUM LAUDE
Performing Arts: Theatre
Psychology

Kayla M. Habiger*, BS
Business Management

Joshua Kent Hardman†, BS
Business Management

Jordon Roy Hargitt, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Business Administration: Management
Communication
Transformational Entrepreneurship

Karina LeeAnne Harvey, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Sociology: Health & Human Services
Psychology: Health & Human Services

Heath Ryan Hewitt, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Biology
Mathematics

Evan Storm Hiebert, BA
Art: Graphic Design

Hannah Hoffman, BS
CUM LAUDE
Math

Tyler Richard Holloway*, BS
Technology: Restoration Technology

Nolan Ryan Huelsmann, BS
Business Administration: Management/Marketing

Karis Nicole Janzen, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Education: Elementary Education

Monique Jensen*, BS
Business Management

Devirous D. Johnson, BS
Business Administration: Marketing

Randall Scott Keasling*, BS
Business Management

Torsten C.W. Keil-Long, BS
Psychology: Child Development

Jared Kientz*, BS
Business Administration: Finance/
Management/Marketing

Kwan Yin “Angus” Leung*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Cole Michael Long, BS
Sociology: Criminal Justice
Psychology

Ethan Charles Lundy, BS
Technology: Restoration Design

Mark Mahan, BS
History: Political Science

Ashlie M. Manzi, BA
Communication: Applied Communication
Performing Arts

Kiara Symone Mathis, BA
Communication: Applied Communication

Ariel McGee, BS
Psychology: Health & Human Services

Brendan Miller, BA
Communication

Frederick Albert Miller, BS
Technology: Historic Auto Restoration Technology
Art

Jonathan Mills*, BS
Physcial Education & Health

Kaela R. Moore, BS
Business Administration: Finance/Management

Phillip Scott Moore*, BS
Biology

Evan Muir, BS
Business Management

Aaron M. Nelson, BS
CUM LAUDE
Business Management

Kristin D. Nelson, BA
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Art: Graphic Design
Performing Arts

Kaci Christine Nichols, BS
Education: Elementary Education
English as Second Language

José González Nossa*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Johnathan B. Nuthall, BS
Business Administration: Management

Alexandria Paparella, BS
Environmental Stewardship

Taylor Parrott, BS
Business Administration: Management/Marketing

Jacob Wilder Patrick, BA
CUM LAUDE
History
Transformational Entrepreneurship
Communication

Samantha Jo Peterson, BS
Sociology: Criminal Justice
Psychology: Health & Human Services

Elizabeth-Hannah Petropulos, BA
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Performing Arts: Musical Theatre
Psychology

Rachel D. Phillips*, BS
Psychology: Health & Human Services
Sociology: Criminal Justice

Megan Leigh Pohlmann†, BA
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
History

Havelock Pomele*†, BS
Sociology: Criminal Justice
Psychology

Jacy Marie Porter, BA
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Art: Graphic Design Marketing

Bennett P. Ratzloff*, BA
History

John Eric Regier, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Business Administration: Accounting/
Finance

Trenton Gregory Reif*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Leo Frank Ritter, Jr., BS
Technology: Motorcycle Restoration

Tremon L. Robinson, BS
Business Administration: Management/Marketing

Christian A. Rodriguez, BS
Biology

Micah J. Roehl†, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Education: Elementary Education
Chemistry

Drew B. Ross, BS
Technology: Restoration Design

Paul M. Rotering*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Sarah Ruth Schowengerdt, BA
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Performing Arts: Theatre
Visual Arts

Charlotte Schwab*, BS
Psychology: Child Development

Shea L. Schweizer, BS
Business Administration: Finance

Dorian Shelton*, BS
Business Administration: Management/Marketing

Brandon Sherier, BS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Physical Education & Health

Samson H. Shivers, BS
Physical Education & Health

Deon Shorter*, BA
Communication

Jordan Slaton, BS
Psychology: Health & Human Services

Austin Taylor Smith, BS
Technology: Restoration Technology
Business Administration

Derek Stephenson, BS
Technology: Restoration Technology

Nicholaus Sterneker, BS
Business Management

Kyle Christine Stewart, BS
Psychology: Child Development

Kelsey Lea Stucky, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Education: Elementary Education

D’Anthony Lamar Tabb, BS
Physical Education & Health

Drew Michael Talbott, BS
Technology: Restoration Technology
Business Administration

William Charles Tebbetts, BS
CUM LAUDE
Technology: Restoration Management

Sean M. Terrell, BS
Technology: Restoration Technology

Scott Thibodeaux†, BS
Business Adminisrtation: Finance/Management/Marketing

Nathan Saolotoga Tia*, BS
Physical Education & Health

Sebastian Toro*, BS
Biology

Cody James Turnbull, BS
Technology: Restoration Technolgy

Aspen Dawn Ulrich, BS
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance

Brooks Michael Walsh*, BS
History: Political Science

Lindsey Christine Wedel, BS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
History: Political Science
Communication

William A. Weesner, BS
CUM LAUDE
Business Management

Taylor Werts, BS
Business Administration: Management

Jonathan A. White*, BS
Sociology: Health & Human Services

Trachell Wilburn, BS
Business Administration: Accounting/Finance

Nicholas G. Wilde, BA
Performing Arts: Music

Zachary W. Wilson, BS
Physical Education & Health

Zachary Winkle, BA
Performing Arts: Theatre

D’onte Novell Woods, BS
Sociology: Criminal Justice
Psychology

Kara Lynn Wright, BS
CUM LAUDE
Psychology: Child Development

denotes minor emphasis
* denotes summer graduate
† denotes in absentia

 

Past Ceremonies

2013

2012

2011