The following are the capstone projects and presentation schedules of our 2018 seniors. Some events were available for viewing on our Livestream channel.

Senior Show Reception: May 18, 2018 from 7:00 – 8:30pm
Exhibition runs April 30 – May 20, 2018
Friendship Hall

Lisa Koehn
Luke Robichaud
Shelby Augustine
Morgan Strnad
Jennifer Jacobitz
Chelsie Whittier

Senior Presentations:
Templeton Hall, room 5B

April 24, 2018  4:00 p.m.
Bobby Robertson: 1929 Model A Sedan Delivery

April 26, 2018  4:00 p.m.
Alex Heikamp & Chris Hughes: 1971 Corvette Chassis

May 1, 2018  4:00 – 5:30 p.m.
David Phillips: 1967 Chrysler Imperial Interior
Matt Joseph & Adam Whelan: 1937 Ford Flathead Engine
Austin Dowler & Echo Ruiz: Brake Demonstration Bench

May 3, 2018  4:00 – 5:30 p.m.
Nick Eggleston & Winston Stauffer: 1926 Dodge Brother Engine
Skyler Deviney: 1930 Model A Roadster Interior
Jacob San Martín: 1929 Blackhawk Machining

Behavioral Sciences Senior Symposium: May 3, 2018  12:00 – 6:00 p.m.
Melhorn Science Hall, Rm 112

Jaelon W. Barnes:  The Benefits of Sports
Brian Cano Sixto:  Disease of More
Brooklyn K. Coe:  On Campus vs. Off Campus
Haven Renae Cordova:  The Effects of Probiotics on Mood
Jonathan Dominguez:  Pop Tart Psychology: Analyzing Taste Differences in Toasted Pastry Desserts
Ana S. Guerrero:  Sports Improvement
Isaiah Hill:  The Feeling of Music
Danielle E. Kakebeen:  Cognitive Ability Among College Students
Rhiannon J. Kuhn:  Mobile Phone Dependency
Morgan L. McIntosh:  Parental Influence on Children
Ryan P. O’Hara:  Public Perception of Police
Kaonnye J. Opazo:  Music Listening and Perception of Performance Among Student-Athletes
Roberto Z. Reyes:  Lucid Dreaming: The Unknown World
Wesley D. Stevenson:  Fan Aggression
Madison K. Whaley:  Activity and Moods

Watch online on our Livestream channel.

Marketing Research Projects: May 15, 2018  10:30 a.m.
Melhorn 124

“How can Noffy’s Sandwich Shop & Pub attract more college students?”
Victoria Broers
Madison Hoffman
Micah Waugh
Rhea Vale

“How can The Fieldhouse Sports Grill & Taps attract more customers in the McPherson community?”
Treyton DeVore
Taylor Ellison (junior)
Valentin Ramirez Laborde (junior)

Senior Oral History Project: May 2, 2018  2:30 p.m.
Cedar Conference Center
Presenting the life stories of Lois Neher, Corine and Monroe Hughbanks, and Carolyn and Roger Schrock.

Kody Bowden
Deiah Curtis
Taylor Hires-Caulk
Madison Hoffman
Andrew Tanner

Watch online on our Livestream channel.

English Senior Presentation: May 10, 2018  6 p.m.
Mohler Hall, Rm 231

Shaelah White: If I Was Your Girl: Using LGBTQ Literature to Teach Acceptance

Watch online on our Livestream channel.

Thesis Presentations: April 25, 2018   7 p.m.
Mohler 212

Felix Cervantes: “The Civilizations that Ruled Over Mesoamèrica”
Kendahl Kelly: “Normalizing the Lives of Syrian Refugees”
Ashton Serpas: “World War I and Women: The Beginning of a New Era”

Watch online on our Livestream channel.

The 35th Annual Science Research Forum: April 20, 2018
Melhorn Science Hall, Rm 112

1:00-1:05pm   Dr. Jonathan Frye, Introduction and Welcome
1:05-1:20  Nora Grosbach, Mycoplasma pulmonus in Rattus norvegicus: isolation and microbial diversity
1:20-1:35  Andrea Kadeba, The effects of stress-induced mutation using EMS on ethanol tolerance in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
1:35-1:50  Yann Kadeba, The Synthesis of an oxytetracycline derivative
2:05-2:20  Amy Makovec, Epigenetic effects of stress on survival in Caenorhabditis elegans
2:20-2:35  Chantelle Theron, Colorimetric determination of acetaminophen degradation in blood samples stored at 24°C and 40°C
2:35-2:50  Evan Willow, Efficacy of intravenous aspirin on blood clotting times after Vipera russelli venom injection

Watch online on our Livestream channel.

Senior Voice Recital May 5, 2018 at 7:00pm
McPherson Church of the Brethren

Aubrey Hollinger – Music Education Major

Senior Thesis: Dec 1, 2017 7:00pm
Mohler Hall, Rm 212

Grant Tuttle: Homosexuality in Christianity

Watch online on our Livestream channel.

Student teaching placements:

Ivanna Moyer, 2nd/ELED Eisenhower ES, USD 418

Sadie Atkins, Elementary PE Pray-Woodman ES, USD 266; Secondary PE Maize South HS, USD 266

Chandler Dohe, Elementary/Secondary Music Inman, USD 448

Ramon Martinez, Spanish Hutchinson HS, USD 308

Ane Archuleta, 4th/ELED Lincoln ES, USD 418

Bradley Campbell, Secondary Science/Biology Benito Juarez Community Academy HS, Chicago Public Schools

Nicole Cheek, Elementary PE Lincoln ES, USD 418; Secondary PE McPherson HS, USD 418

Lacy Fry, Elementary PE Moundridge ES, USD 423; Secondary PE Moundridge HS, USD 423

Heather Haxton, Kindergarten/ELED Faris ES, USD 308

Whitney Murray, Elementary Spanish Scott Dual Language Magnet School, USD 501; Secondary Spanish Topeka West HS, USD 501

Judith Salazar, Kindergarten/ELED Canton-Galva ES, USD 419

Ashley Unruh, 2nd/ELED Eisenhower ES, USD 418

Shaelah White, English McPherson MS, USD 418