Contact
Apply
Request Info
Bulldog Account

  • connect
  • news
  • calendar

McPherson College Recognizes Student Achievement

posted May 07, 2012 in ACADEMICS

McPherson College recognized the outstanding students of the 2011-2012 academic year at its annual Celebration and Awards Convocation on May 4.

Following a highlight video of the last year, faculty and staff presented the awards and recognitions, as follows:

Outstanding Business Student Award: Tyler Tank, senior, Austin, Texas

Leland L. Lengel Memorial Scholarship in History

  • Megan Pohlmann, sophomore, Deshler, Neb.
  • Lindsey Wedel, sophomore, Newton, Kan.
  • Catherine Lowry, freshman, Peyton, Colo.

Best History and Politics and Thesis Award: Kimberly Bruner, senior, McPherson, Kan.


CRC Press First-year Chemistry Achievement Award: Victoria Phelan, freshman, Rangely, Colo.


Natural Science Burkholder Research Award: Audrey McTaggart, senior, Edgerton, Kan.


Natural Science Merit Research Award:

  • Kati Beam, senior, McPherson, Kan.
  • Savannah Sievers, senior, Arlington, Kan.
  • Andy Skinner, senior, Montezuma, Kan.

Outstanding Behavioral Sciences Student – Sociology: David Kraft, senior, Peck, Kan.


Outstanding Behavioral Sciences Students – Psychology:

  • Janie Gunther, senior, Scott City, Kan.
  • Amy Mast, senior, Hesston, Kan.

Kansas Associated Collegiate Press Awards:

  • Honorable Mention Review Writing: Grahm Mahanna, junior, Hoxie, Kan.
  • Second Place Infographics, Honorable Mention Infographics, Honorable Mention Headline Writing: Shannon Williams, senior, Galva, Kan.
  • First Place Series Writing: Taylor Adams, junior, Ashland, Va.
  • First Place Headline Writing: Emilee Reinert, junior, Tipton, Kan.
  • Honorable Mention Column Writing: Shane Dresser, junior, McPherson, Kan.
  • First Place Cartoons: C. Michael Hall, '11, McPherson, Kan.
  • Third Place photo essay, Honorable Mention News Photography: Allison Hartley, senior, Emporia, Kan.
  • First Place Single Ad Design: Betsy Shaffer, '11, Cascade, Colo.
  • Honorable mention cartoon: Michael Holman, '11, McPherson, Kan.
  • Overall silver award: Spectator staff

Music Participation Awards:

  • With Honors:
    • Shelly Brandt, senior, Divide, Colo.
    • Ann Marie Burk, senior, Aurora, Mo.
    • Paula Carpenter, junior, Wichita, Kan.
    • Claire Krizek, junior, McPherson, Kan.
    • Taylor Lemuz, junior, Larned, Kan.
    • Jason Pfoutz, senior, Manville, N.J.
    • Emilee Reinert, junior, Tipton, Kan.
  • With Distinction:
    • Lane Allison, senior, Greensburg, Kan.
    • Kati Beam, senior, McPherson, Kan.
    • Emily Donell, senior, Wichita, Kan.
    • Adriana Dreier, junior, Newton, Kan.
    • Julie Escobar, senior, Brush, Colo.
    • Melanie Grosbach, senior, Gladstone, Mo.
    • Kory Hiebert, senior, Goessel, Kan.
    • Jessie Jackson, senior, Crete, Neb.
    • Seth Williams, senior, Davenport, Neb.
  • With Special Distinction:
    • Mark Dowdy, senior, Huntingdon, Pa.
    • Mona Hale, senior, McPherson, Kan.
  • Music – The Donald R. Fredrick Award: Kory Hiebert, senior, Goessel, Kan.

Visual Arts Awards

  • Excellence in Competitive Exhibitions:
    • Curt Compagnone, senior, Salina, Kan.
    • Torey Fry, junior, Wichita, Kan.
    • Krissa Fuentes, senior, Arvada, Colo.
    • Beth Krehbiel, senior, McPherson, Kan.
    • Casey Maxon, junior, Lawrence, Kan.
    • Emilee Reinert, junior, Tipton, Kan.
    • Bethany Schoenwetter, senior, McPherson, Kan.
    • Sarah Schowengerdt, sophomore, McPherson, Kan.

Capital One Academic All-American Award

  • Whitney Smith, senior, South Jordan, Utah
  • Karina Harvey, sophomore, Walton, Kan.
  • Janie Gunther, senior, Scott City, Kan.
  • Katie Logan, senior, Clay Center, Kan.
  • Tyler Tank, senior, Austin, Texas
  • Andy Skinner, senior, Montezuma, Kan.
  • Chase Ozbun, senior, Rose Hill, Kan.
  • David Kraft, senior, Peck, Kan.
  • Jacob Snodgrass, junior, Derby, Kan. (Capital One Academic All American of the Year)

Female Athlete of the Year: Kory Hiebert, senior, Goessel, Kan.


Male Athlete of the Year: Aaron Frazier, senior, McPherson, Kan.


Outstanding Physical Education Major: Craig Kleinberg, senior, Topeka, Kan.


Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges

  • Lane Allison, senior, Greensburg, Kan.
  • Kati Beam, senior, McPherson, Kan.
  • Melanie Grosbach, senior, Gladstone, Mo.
  • Sarah Neher, senior, Rochester, Minn.
  • Savannah Sievers, senior, Arlington, Kan.
  • Andy Skinner, senior, Montezuma, Kan.

Service Learning Awards

  • Julie Escobar, senior, Brush, Colo.
  • Kaylin Cooper, senior, Seaside, Ore.

National Society of Leadership and Success: Outstanding Member Award: Amanda Fleming, Formoso, Kan.


Horizon Fund – Freedom to Jump Awards (entrepreneurship)

  • Natasha Chaney, sophomore, Edgerton, Kan.
  • Emily James, junior, Westminster, Colo.
  • Blake Jett, senior, Fort Worth, Texas
  • Aurore Joigny, junior, Deuil-la-Barre, France
  • Patrick Knapp, junior, Basking Ridge, N.J.
  • Michael Rhodes, freshman, Perrysburg, Ohio
  • Brittney Shoulders, sophomore, Rialto, Calif.
  • Samuel Tucker, junior, Thornton, Colo.

Winner of MyMC student contest: Chase Ozbun, senior, Rose Hill, Kan.


     Share This / Bookmark

 

McPherson College
News Feeds:


Add to My Yahoo!
Add to Google