McPherson College recognized the outstanding students of the 2014-2015 academic year at its annual Celebration and Awards Convocation on May 1.
Following a highlight video looking back at the last year, faculty and staff presented the awards and recognitions. See Facebook Photo Album
Recipients were as follows:
Automotive Restoration
- Paul Russell Award for Excellence – Austin Hiebert, sophomore, Newton, Kan.
- Jay Leno/Autoweek Scholarship – Jacob O’Gorman, junior, Ennismore, Ontario
- “Pop” Rice Award – Rick Morchesky, senior, Greensburg, Pa.
Journalism
Kansas Collegiate Media Contest Awards
- 1st – Sports Photography – Miranda Clark Ulrich, junior, Russell, Kan.
- 2nd
- Sports Photography – Miranda Clark Ulrich, junior, Russell, Kan.
- Copy Editing: Laurina Hannan, senior, Wamego, Kan.
- Interior Page Design: Laurina Hannan, senior, Wamego, Kan.
- Honorable Mention
- Editorial Writing: Jacob O’Gorman, junior, Ennismore, Ontario
- Editorial Writing: Laurina Hannan, senior, Wamego, Kan.
- Column Writing: Scott Versaw, senior, McPherson, Kan.
Business
- Outstanding Business Student Award – Makenzie Frank, senior, Urbana, Ill.
Curriculum & Instruction
- Model Educator Award – Colby Patton, senior, Maize, Kan.
History & Politics
- Marvin and Doreen Will History and Politics Scholarship – Tessa Szambecki, junior, Gridley, Kan., and James Covel, junior, Goddard, Kan.
- Leland L. Lengel Memorial Scholarship in History – Breana Clark, freshman, Wichita, Kan., and Destiny Reed, junior, Kansas City, Kan.
- Best Senior Thesis Award – Andrew Pina, senior, Wichita, Kan.
- Induction to Phi Alpha Theta National Honor Society for History: Curtis Mullins, junior, Hutchinson, Kan.; Jacob Singley, junior, Salinas, Calif.; and Tessa Szambecki, junior, Gridley Kan.
Natural Sciences
- CRC Press First Year Chemistry Achievement Award – Nathan Finch, sophomore, Lindsborg, Kan.
- Merit Research Award – Shannon Coldren, senior, McPherson, Kan.; Sidney Lipton, senior, Wellington, Kan.; and Jordan Stewart, senior, Sterling, Kan.
- Burkholder Award (Outstanding Achievement in Student Research) – Nathan Schowengerdt, senior, McPherson, Kan.
Behavioral Sciences
- Outstanding Behavioral Sciences Student – Katelynn Reed, senior, McPherson, Kan.
- The Emile Durkheim Sociological Award for Outstanding Accomplishments in Theoretical Reasoning – Kenneth Braden, senior, Riverside, Calif.
- The Jane Addams Award for Applied Research in Sociology – Oscar Cortez, senior, Dallas, Texas
Communication
- Lambda Pi Eta, Communication Honor Society – Miranda Clark Ulrich, junior, Russell, Kan.; Alaina Johnson, junior, McPherson, Kan.; Rissa McNichols, junior, Olathe, Kan.; Marissa Patton, junior, Tribune, Kan.; Tessa Szambecki, junior, Gridley Kan.
Visual Arts
Excellence in Competitive Exhibitions:
- Five-State Photography Exhibition – Kevin Aka, senior, McPherson, Kan.; Adam Porter, senior, McPherson, Kan.; Kala Tiemann, senior, Lewis, Kan.
- Prairie Arts Exhibition – Danna Jacks, senior, Stafford, Kan.; Kala Tiemann, senior, Lewis, Kan.
- American Institute of Graphic Arts (AIGA) – Kevin Aka, senior, McPherson, Kan.; Nathan Holthus, senior, McPherson, Kan.; Adam Porter, senior, McPherson, Kan.; Nick Unruh, senior, McPherson, Kan.
Physical Education
- Outstanding Physical Education Major – Jaime Roman, senior, Santa Ana, Calif.
Athletics
- Female Athlete of the Year – Bailey Brown, Women’s Soccer, Junior, Glen Elder, Kan.
- Male Athlete of the Year – Oscar Cortez, Men’s Soccer, Senior, Dallas, Texas
Campus Ministry
- Senior Award for Distinction in Campus Ministry – Danna Jacks, senior, Stafford, Kan.
Service
- Senior Award for Distinction in Service – Elizabeth Newby, senior, McPherson, Kan.
Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges
- Savana Cross, senior, Wichita, Kan.; Makenzie Frank, senior, Urbana, Ill.; Laurina Hannan, senior, Wamego, Kan.; Rebecca Hornung-Heeke, senior, Spearville, Kan.; Ashlee Maier, senior, Claflin, Kan.; Isabelle Moyer, senior, McPherson, Kan.; Colby Patton, senior, Maize, Kan.; Michael Rhodes, senior, McPherson, Kan.
Professor of the Year Award – Joe Dickhudt, assistant professor of technology
Staff Person of the Year Award – Hunter Nolen, computer services assistant